KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

But after all, no man is an island.

Polish translation: czlowiek nie jest samoistna wyspa/...


17:02 Dec 3, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: But after all, no man is an island.
But after all, no man is an island.
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:czlowiek nie jest samoistna wyspa/...
Explanation:
This is cytat from John Donne. Sonet.

Czesto pozyczany z ksiazki "For whom the bell tolls" Hemingway's, ktory to cytat Hemingway umiescil przed wstepem.

Selected response from:

Lota
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5czlowiek nie jest samoistna wyspa/...
Lota
4 +1Ale w końcu nikt nie jest samotną wyspą
leff
4info
leff
4sorry, I translated it into Spanish.
Robert INGLEDEW
4Al fin y al cabo, ningún hombre vive aislado
Robert INGLEDEW


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ale w końcu nikt nie jest samotną wyspą


Explanation:
to zapewne nawet jakiś mądry cytat, ale o tej porze nie pamiętam skąd :-)


    Reference: http://www.nokia.com.pl/nokia9110/acc.shtml
leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  big_fish: Merton, podobno nie tylko ludzie nie są, ale aparaty firmy Nokia też.
27 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Al fin y al cabo, ningún hombre vive aislado


Explanation:
o después de todo, ningún hombre vive en una isla.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sorry, I translated it into Spanish.


Explanation:
Please excuse me.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
czlowiek nie jest samoistna wyspa/...


Explanation:
This is cytat from John Donne. Sonet.

Czesto pozyczany z ksiazki "For whom the bell tolls" Hemingway's, ktory to cytat Hemingway umiescil przed wstepem.



Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 817
Grading comment
Thank you.

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
info


Explanation:
I found:

http://www.santacruzpl.org/readyref/files/a-b/belltoll.shtml

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240