KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

Lunk

Polish translation: Kołek


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Lunk
Polish translation:Kołek
Entered by: Natalie

17:38 Dec 3, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Lunk
-And I've got a good mind to punch you.
- Why?
- Because you are a big lunk.
Ivona
United States
Kołek
Explanation:
OR
Tępak

OR
Młot

lunk = A slow-witted, unintelligent person (abbrev. of LUNKHEAD)

after Oxford Dictionary of Modern Slang
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5glupek, matol, prostak, ciemniak
Teresa Goscinska
4 +1Kołek
leff


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kołek


Explanation:
OR
Tępak

OR
Młot

lunk = A slow-witted, unintelligent person (abbrev. of LUNKHEAD)

after Oxford Dictionary of Modern Slang

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hanna Burdon: "Kołek" mi się podoba. "Ale z ciebie kołek..." :o)
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
glupek, matol, prostak, ciemniak


Explanation:
inne slangowe polskie okreslenia

Najbardziej eleganckie ze wszystkich jest - prostak

Teresa Goscinska
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 723