KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

Mr. Whiskers really blew his top this time.

Polish translation: Mr Whiskers (Pan Kociwasik?) naprawde przesadzil tym razem


15:24 Dec 4, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Mr. Whiskers really blew his top this time.
Mr. Whiskers really blew his top this time.
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:Mr Whiskers (Pan Kociwasik?) naprawde przesadzil tym razem
Explanation:
there is maybe a slang word for "przesadzic". I can't think of it right now.
Selected response from:

Lota
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Tym razem Mr Whiskers naprawdę się wsciekł
Jakub Szacki
4Mr Whiskers (Pan Kociwasik?) naprawde przesadzil tym razem
Lota


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tym razem Mr Whiskers naprawdę się wsciekł


Explanation:
JS

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1857

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lota: yes, I think this is better!
2 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mr Whiskers (Pan Kociwasik?) naprawde przesadzil tym razem


Explanation:
there is maybe a slang word for "przesadzic". I can't think of it right now.

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 817
Grading comment
Thank you.