KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

It would be the very height of folly.

Polish translation: to byłby szczyt głupoty


15:24 Dec 4, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: It would be the very height of folly.
It would be the very height of folly.
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:to byłby szczyt głupoty
Explanation:
js
Selected response from:

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Grading comment
thanks.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3to byłby szczyt głupoty
Jakub Szacki
4To byłoby szczytem szaleństwa
Robert Pranagal


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to byłby szczyt głupoty


Explanation:
js

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1857
Grading comment
thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lota: oh yes. perfect!
13 mins

agree  desperado: :o)
7 hrs

agree  Teresa Goscinska
10 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To byłoby szczytem szaleństwa


Explanation:
To byłoby szczytem szaleństwa

Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1167