KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

"Rainbow over the Everglades." It's a pastel plaid silk day dress with a volumin

Polish translation: 'Tęcza nad Everglades". Jest to kraciasta, jedwabna sukienka w pastelowych


18:29 Dec 4, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: "Rainbow over the Everglades." It's a pastel plaid silk day dress with a volumin
Our first we call "Rainbow over the Everglades."
It's a pastel plaid silk day dress with a voluminous skirt for cocktail parties and afternoon gatherings.
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:'Tęcza nad Everglades". Jest to kraciasta, jedwabna sukienka w pastelowych
Explanation:
kolorach, na takie okazje jak koktajl i popoludniowe spotkania
Selected response from:

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Nasza pierwsza nazywamy "Tecza nad florydzkim parkiem". Jet to pastelowa jedwabna sukienka do
Lota
4'Tęcza nad Everglades". Jest to kraciasta, jedwabna sukienka w pastelowych
Jakub Szacki
4 -1"Tęcza nad bagnami". Jest to jedwabna sukienka dzienna w pastelową...
leff


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Nasza pierwsza nazywamy "Tecza nad florydzkim parkiem". Jet to pastelowa jedwabna sukienka do


Explanation:
...do noszenia w dzien z szerokim dolem (szeroka spodnica).

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 817

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
'Tęcza nad Everglades". Jest to kraciasta, jedwabna sukienka w pastelowych


Explanation:
kolorach, na takie okazje jak koktajl i popoludniowe spotkania

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1857
Grading comment
Thank you.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
"Tęcza nad bagnami". Jest to jedwabna sukienka dzienna w pastelową...


Explanation:
"Tęcza nad bagnami". Jest to jedwabna sukienka dzienna w pastelową kratę, z obfitą spódnicą na koktajle i podwieczorki.

OR
"Tęcza nad Everglades"...

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lota: that's where I chose "florydzki park". There are many swamps there, that's true. But it seems that the swamps would not be in the name of the dress. Park- yes, swamps - no! :)
10 hrs
  -> Everglades is a marshland, full of aligators and swamps. Everglades National Park is just part of it, and it isn't just 'florydzki park'