KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

a beach costume with sleek pants with a wraparound of Thai silk.

Polish translation: kostiumik plazowy z waskimi spodniami i ze zwiazaniem dookola z tajlandzkiego jedwabiu.


18:49 Dec 4, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: a beach costume with sleek pants with a wraparound of Thai silk.
a beach costume with sleek pants with a wraparound of Thai silk.
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:kostiumik plazowy z waskimi spodniami i ze zwiazaniem dookola z tajlandzkiego jedwabiu.
Explanation:
this wraparound is supposed to be the top or part of the pants?
Selected response from:

Lota
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
The wraparound did not matter here, but przepaska would sound ok.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5kostiumik plazowy z waskimi spodniami i ze zwiazaniem dookola z tajlandzkiego jedwabiu.
Lota
4 -1kostium plażowy z gładkimi spodenkami i owijaną spódnicą z tajskiego jedwabiu
leff
4 -1kostium plazowy z waskimi majteczkamii i z przepaska z tajlandzkiego jedwabiudesperado


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kostiumik plazowy z waskimi spodniami i ze zwiazaniem dookola z tajlandzkiego jedwabiu.


Explanation:
this wraparound is supposed to be the top or part of the pants?

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 817
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
The wraparound did not matter here, but przepaska would sound ok.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
kostium plazowy z waskimi majteczkamii i z przepaska z tajlandzkiego jedwabiu


Explanation:
... hmmm ... brzmi bardzo very...
:O)

desperado
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lota: nah. sleek pants are just narrow pants. not panties! :) I should know.
11 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
kostium plażowy z gładkimi spodenkami i owijaną spódnicą z tajskiego jedwabiu


Explanation:
OR
...błyszczącymi spodenkami...

OR
...gładkimi majtkami...

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lota: no. sleek pants are waskie spodnie. definitely nothing to do with panties! :)
9 hrs
  -> ale 'waskie', czy 'dopasowane' albo wrecz 'obcisle'?