KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

you're in the prime of life

Polish translation: jesteś w kwiecie wieku


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:you're in the prime of life
Polish translation:jesteś w kwiecie wieku
Entered by: sobaga

19:40 Dec 4, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: you're in the prime of life
you're in the prime of life
Ivona
United States
jesteś w kwiecie wieku
Explanation:
the prime of life - a time of your life when you are strongest and most active czyli po polsku "w kwiecie wieku"
Selected response from:

sobaga
Ireland
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4jesteś w kwiecie wiekusobaga
5Jestem w najlepszym okresie swojego zycia
Lota


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Jestem w najlepszym okresie swojego zycia


Explanation:
OR:

jest to najlepszy okres twojego zycia.

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 817

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
jesteś w kwiecie wieku


Explanation:
the prime of life - a time of your life when you are strongest and most active czyli po polsku "w kwiecie wieku"


    Longman Dictionary of Contemporary English
sobaga
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 52
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  desperado: wszystkie platki za ... :O)
40 mins
  -> Za co te płatki? ;-)

agree  Teresa Goscinska: jakkolwiek najlepszy okres twojego zycia tez jest OK
3 hrs

agree  leff
3 hrs

agree  Robert Pranagal: just beautiful...
4 hrs
  -> Robert, zawstydzasz mnie... ;-D