KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

break up a play on the two-yard line.

Polish translation: przerwać zabawę w zarodku


19:56 Dec 4, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: break up a play on the two-yard line.
-I should punch you in the nose.
- What did I do?
- Nothing. Nothing but break up a play on the two-yard line.
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:przerwać zabawę w zarodku
Explanation:
słownictwo footballowe nikomu nic w Polsce nie powie. A drugi jard, AFAIK, to jednak sam początek gry
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
Thnaks. I agree. I wouldn't mix in the football term here either. Thank you for your suggestion.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Nic. Nic procz skonczenia gry na lini dwoch jardow.desperado
4przerwać zabawę w zarodku
leff


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nic. Nic procz skonczenia gry na lini dwoch jardow.


Explanation:
O ile sie orientuje, linia dwoch jardow jest "o wlos" od zdobycia punktu w American Football.
:o)

desperado
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jakub Szacki: moze "przerwania"?
10 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
przerwać zabawę w zarodku


Explanation:
słownictwo footballowe nikomu nic w Polsce nie powie. A drugi jard, AFAIK, to jednak sam początek gry

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240
Grading comment
Thnaks. I agree. I wouldn't mix in the football term here either. Thank you for your suggestion.