KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

zillionaire.

Polish translation: multimilarder


14:01 Dec 5, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: zillionaire.
zillionaire.
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:multimilarder
Explanation:
nie s±dzę, aby 'zilioner" bylo wystarczajaco znanym okresleniem
Selected response from:

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Grading comment
thnaks.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1multimilarder
Jakub Szacki
4 -2zylioner
leff


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
zylioner


Explanation:
to po Polsku znaczy dokładnie to samo 'ktoś mający nie wiadomo jak dużo pieniędzy'

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  pidzej: no exist IMHO
29 mins
  -> zależy gdzie. Ja i moi znajomi znają i używają. :-)

disagree  Lota: i have never heard it. It may exist. I read papers and books. where else does it exist?
1 hr
  -> in spoken language

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
multimilarder


Explanation:
nie s±dzę, aby 'zilioner" bylo wystarczajaco znanym okresleniem

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1857
Grading comment
thnaks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pidzej
4 mins

disagree  leff: multimiliarder to facet mający kilka miliardów, zylioner ma nie wiadomo jak dużo forsy
8 mins
  -> kilka milardów to jest nie wiadomo jak duzo forsy (przynajmniej dla mnie)

agree  Stanislaw Kulikowski
1 hr