KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

girdle

Polish translation: korset


14:10 Dec 5, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: girdle
girdle
(piece of underwear - how do we call it in Polish?)
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:korset
Explanation:
some kind of corset
see:


gir·dle (gűrdl)
n.

A belt or sash worn around the waist.
Something that encircles like a belt.
An elasticized, flexible undergarment worn over the waist and hips, especially by women, to give the body a more slender appearance.
A band made around the trunk of a tree by the removal of a strip of bark.
The edge of a cut gem held by the setting.
Anatomy. The pelvic or pectoral girdle.

Selected response from:

Lota
United States
Grading comment
Thanks.
I know that it pas but I really couldn't use it here, it would sound strange in my context, so I opted for gorset.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pas do ponczoch, pasMarta Goc
5 -1korset
Lota
4pasJacek Krankowski
2 -1stanik
leff


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
stanik


Explanation:
chociaż stanik nosi się chyba trochę wyżej

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marta Goc: zdecydowanie wyzej!
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pas


Explanation:
JK


    (family knowledge)
Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 2960

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
korset


Explanation:
some kind of corset
see:


gir·dle (gűrdl)
n.

A belt or sash worn around the waist.
Something that encircles like a belt.
An elasticized, flexible undergarment worn over the waist and hips, especially by women, to give the body a more slender appearance.
A band made around the trunk of a tree by the removal of a strip of bark.
The edge of a cut gem held by the setting.
Anatomy. The pelvic or pectoral girdle.



Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 817
Grading comment
Thanks.
I know that it pas but I really couldn't use it here, it would sound strange in my context, so I opted for gorset.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  pidzej: korset not a Polish word; gorset would not work either as it is rather more than girdle
20 mins
  -> I made an error, it should be GORSET!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pas do ponczoch, pas


Explanation:
zalaczam linke ze zdjeciem


    Reference: http://onet.allegro.pl/showitem.php?item=3171949
Marta Goc
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 43