KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

I was speaking more figuratively than relatively.

Polish translation: Mówiłem raczej figuratywnie niż relatywnie


14:57 Dec 5, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: I was speaking more figuratively than relatively.
I was speaking more figuratively than relatively.
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:Mówiłem raczej figuratywnie niż relatywnie
Explanation:
literally OR
Mówiłem raczej obrazowo niż oględnie
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
I think thois question was already asked and answered.
But thanks, anyway!
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Mówiłem raczej figuratywnie niż relatywnie
leff
5Przemawiajac (mowiac) nie porownywalem,
Teresa Goscinska
4uzywalem raczej przenosni, a nie odniesien
Stanislaw Kulikowski


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mówiłem raczej figuratywnie niż relatywnie


Explanation:
literally OR
Mówiłem raczej obrazowo niż oględnie

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240
Grading comment
I think thois question was already asked and answered.
But thanks, anyway!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta Goc
48 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Przemawiajac (mowiac) nie porownywalem,


Explanation:
uzywalem raczej przenosni (metafor)

Teresa Goscinska
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 723

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uzywalem raczej przenosni, a nie odniesien


Explanation:
"mowilem w przenosni" jest dobrym odpowiednikiem, ale niestety nie mozemy zachowac tej samej struktury w przypadku "relatively"; dlatego proponuje to, co proponuje

Stanislaw Kulikowski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 117