KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

the Elks Lodge.

Polish translation: Elks Lodge


16:09 Dec 5, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: the Elks Lodge.
the Elks Lodge.
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:Elks Lodge
Explanation:
lodge (zazwyczaj) - luksusowy hotel lub pensjonat

Zostawilabym "Elks Lodge" - nazwa wlasna.
Albo:
Hotel-pensjonat "Losie"


"Hotele
... Hotel - Pensjonat "Jurand" - Spychowo, Pojezierze Mazurskie -. Hotel "To-Tu" - Mr?gowo,
Pojezierze Mazurskie -. ... Hotel-Pensjonat "Dargin", Pojezierze Mazurskie -. ... "
www.orbis-travel.com.pl/orbjez/html/00000026.htm

Selected response from:

ponar
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1untranslatableJamesBarto
5Schronisko lub domek mysliwski lub pensjonat, hotel pod Losiami raczej z miejscami do spania
Teresa Goscinska
4 +1Zajazd pod Łosiami
leff
4 -1Elks Lodgeponar


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Zajazd pod Łosiami


Explanation:
OR
Łosiowy zajazd

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pidzej: OK to pod Łosiem (assuming such proper names get translated in the first place)
54 mins

neutral  Jakub Szacki: zwrazam uwage na pewna niejednoznacznosc - elk znaczy tez wapiti (pln-am. jelen), a losiem jest tez moose.
8 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Schronisko lub domek mysliwski lub pensjonat, hotel pod Losiami raczej z miejscami do spania


Explanation:
Zalezy od kontekstu

lodge= any large house or hotel,esp in a ski resort, house occupied in the hunting or shooting season

Teresa Goscinska
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 723

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Elks Lodge


Explanation:
lodge (zazwyczaj) - luksusowy hotel lub pensjonat

Zostawilabym "Elks Lodge" - nazwa wlasna.
Albo:
Hotel-pensjonat "Losie"


"Hotele
... Hotel - Pensjonat "Jurand" - Spychowo, Pojezierze Mazurskie -. Hotel "To-Tu" - Mr?gowo,
Pojezierze Mazurskie -. ... Hotel-Pensjonat "Dargin", Pojezierze Mazurskie -. ... "
www.orbis-travel.com.pl/orbjez/html/00000026.htm



ponar
PRO pts in pair: 695
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  JamesBarto: An Elks Lodge is not a hotel or inn. It is a private organization, which usually has a bar for its members. Elks Lodge has two meanings: it is either the name of the organization (as in, "he belongs to the Elks Lodge") or the name of the meeting place
4 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
untranslatable


Explanation:
An Elks Lodge is not a hotel or inn in any way, shape, or form. It is the name of a fraternal organization in the U.S. It usually has a private bar for its members. Elks Lodge has two meanings: it refers to the organizational itself (as in "he is a member of the Elks Lodge") or it refers to the organization's meeting place (as in, "he went for a drink at the Elks Lodge").


    Reference: http://www.elks.org/default.cfm
JamesBarto
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lota: yes, exactly. It is not a hotel. More like dom kultury (Elkow!!!) :)
5 hrs