KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

Etch A Sketch

Polish translation: tabliczka scieralna z rylcem


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Etch A Sketch
Polish translation:tabliczka scieralna z rylcem
Entered by: Ana Hermida

06:59 Dec 6, 2001
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / joke
English term or phrase: Etch A Sketch
Context:
"In the Dilbert comic strip, the boss asks for help with his computer. Dilbert reminds him that he must turn it upside down and shake it to reboot. 'I wonder if he'll ever realize we gave him an Etch A Sketch,' says Wally, Dilbert's colleague."

I am wondering whether it is at all possible to translate the above into Polish. In case you don't know: An Etch-A-Sketch is a toy, a red flat plastic box with a screen, filled with metal filings (completely sealed inside). Two knobs on the toy move a stylus underneath the surface of the screen, drawing lines with the metal filings. To erase your drawing, you turn the toy upside down and shake it.
Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
tabliczka scieralna z rylcem
Explanation:
ale nie jestem pewien, jaka jest nazwa handlowa...
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
I'm afraid this won't do. :o( But thank you anyway! :o)
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pudelko z ekranemJacek Krankowski
4 -2tabliczka scieralna z rylcemJacek Krankowski


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
tabliczka scieralna z rylcem


Explanation:
ale nie jestem pewien, jaka jest nazwa handlowa...

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 2960
Grading comment
I'm afraid this won't do. :o( But thank you anyway! :o)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  pidzej: z taką mój dziadek chodził do szkoły zamiast kajetu - tu chodzi o zabawkę
4 mins
  -> You would be surprised to see some trade names of toys in Poland in 2001!

disagree  Lota: no, it has a name "ekranik" something. Nothing to do with rylec. You use two knobs to turn.
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pudelko z ekranem


Explanation:
Oczywiscie nie musze dodawac, ze na polskich stronach Google problem tlumaczenia tego nie istnieje (w odroznieniu od sklepow, ktore czuja sie poniekad zwiazane Ustawa o jezyku polskim):

Gra - Etch-a-Sketch-Klon, 14 sierpnia Nicolas Mendoza zaprezentował
wersję 1.0 gry Etch-a-Sketch-Klon 'etch' przeznaczoną dla AmigaDE-SDK ...
www.ppa.o.k.pl/news/news-sierpien1.html

Facet w Komie: Więc
ten Etch-a-Sketch od was? Phoebe: Właœciwie to ode mnie. Monica: Robiłam ...
members.fortunecity.com/mccat/scriptspol/season1/111.htm

(Czy "Facet w Komie" = "The guy in a coma"?)

Have fun!

JK

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 2960