KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

gas jockey

Polish translation: pracownik stacji benzynowej / chlopak (facet) ze stacji benzynowej


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gas jockey
Polish translation:pracownik stacji benzynowej / chlopak (facet) ze stacji benzynowej
Entered by: Jacek Krankowski

10:25 Dec 6, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: gas jockey
gas jockey
(a man working at the gas station)
Ivona
United States
pracownik stacji benzynowej / chlopak (facet) ze stacji benzynowej
Explanation:
Ivona,

czemu te pytania pojawiaja sie ponownie?

Jacek
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
Thanks, but I did not get answers to my questions from yesterday. They simply did not post - at least I did not get the confirmation. I had a lot of problems with Proz yesterday. Sorry about all this mess.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1facet ze stacji benzynowej
leff
4P.S.Jacek Krankowski
4pracownik stacji benzynowej / chlopak (facet) ze stacji benzynowejJacek Krankowski


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pracownik stacji benzynowej / chlopak (facet) ze stacji benzynowej


Explanation:
Ivona,

czemu te pytania pojawiaja sie ponownie?

Jacek

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 2960
Grading comment
Thanks, but I did not get answers to my questions from yesterday. They simply did not post - at least I did not get the confirmation. I had a lot of problems with Proz yesterday. Sorry about all this mess.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
facet ze stacji benzynowej


Explanation:
czyżbyś nie widziała poprzednich odpowiedzi? To po co ja się męczyłem?

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacek Krankowski: Niestety troche czasu zajelo mi wyjasnienie tych powtorek,zeby im zapobiec
15 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
P.S.


Explanation:
Ivona,

Can you browse from the "Your questions" page for answers to the questions for which you did not get confirmations? For instance, I managed to squash one repeat, i.e. "girdle" which is there from the previous day.

Jacek

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 2960