KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

They always send me. Standard Oil pump

Polish translation: Zawsze mnie ponosi na ich widok.


10:34 Dec 6, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: They always send me. Standard Oil pump
I've got a thing for guys that work in gas stations. They always send me. This one handled a Standard Oil pump. You don't own that, do you?
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:Zawsze mnie ponosi na ich widok.
Explanation:
Not a very close translation but with the meaning of "send" being: (slang)To transport with delight; carry away, "ponosi" sounds pretty ok.

or

(Oni) zawsze mnie kręcą (podniecają)

Selected response from:

Dariusz Mikolajczyk
United States
Grading comment
Thanks.
What about Standard oil ?
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Standard Oil pump...Dariusz Mikolajczyk
4Zawsze mnie ponosi na ich widok.Dariusz Mikolajczyk
4Zawsze mnie jarają. Dystrybutor Standard Oil.
leff


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Zawsze mnie jarają. Dystrybutor Standard Oil.


Explanation:
OR
Zawsze mnie podniecają.
OR
...rajcują

send = 7. [Slang] to make very excited or exhilarated; thrill

[Webster's]




leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Zawsze mnie ponosi na ich widok.


Explanation:
Not a very close translation but with the meaning of "send" being: (slang)To transport with delight; carry away, "ponosi" sounds pretty ok.

or

(Oni) zawsze mnie kręcą (podniecają)



Dariusz Mikolajczyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 144
Grading comment
Thanks.
What about Standard oil ?

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Standard Oil pump...


Explanation:
Spelled like this, most probably refers to the proper name of a company (as in one of the conexts you provided) but standard oil could be translated as "wzorcowe, standardowe or ,less probably, zykłe paliwo/ ropa/ olej napędowy."

Dariusz Mikolajczyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 144