KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

speaking more figuratively than relatively.

Polish translation: Mówiłem raczej w sensie przenośnym niż dosłownym


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:speaking more figuratively than relatively.
Polish translation:Mówiłem raczej w sensie przenośnym niż dosłownym
Entered by: Dariusz Mikolajczyk

10:34 Dec 6, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: speaking more figuratively than relatively.
I was speaking more figuratively than relatively.
Ivona
United States
Mówiłem raczej w sensie przenośnym niż dosłownym
Explanation:
or

Mówiłem raczej przenośnie niż dosłownie/ rzeczowo



Selected response from:

Dariusz Mikolajczyk
United States
Grading comment
Thanks.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4powtórka
leff
4Mówiłem raczej w przenośni niż konkretnie
Agnieszka Hamann
4Mówiłem raczej w sensie przenośnym niż dosłownymDariusz Mikolajczyk


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mówiłem raczej w sensie przenośnym niż dosłownym


Explanation:
or

Mówiłem raczej przenośnie niż dosłownie/ rzeczowo





Dariusz Mikolajczyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 144
Grading comment
Thanks.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mówiłem raczej w przenośni niż konkretnie


Explanation:
Mówiłem raczej w przenośni niż konkretnie.

Agnieszka Hamann
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 106

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
powtórka


Explanation:
Mówiłem raczej figuratywnie niż relatywnie

literally OR
Mówiłem raczej obrazowo niż oględnie


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Other pros opinions of this response:

agree Marta Goc

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240