KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

to stall at all I'm not going to stall at all with him.

Polish translation: Nie zamierzam się z nim patyczkować.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to stall at all I'm not going to stall at all with him.
Polish translation:Nie zamierzam się z nim patyczkować.
Entered by: Dariusz Mikolajczyk

10:36 Dec 6, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: to stall at all I'm not going to stall at all with him.
I'm not going to stall at all with him.
Ivona
United States
Nie zamierzam się z nim patyczkować.
Explanation:
or

Nie zamierzam się z nim cackać.

or

Powiem mu to bez ogródek.

Since "to stall"= to avoid givinng a clear answer to a question (in order to get more time), the last one seems best as it implies dealing with smn in speech rather than action (as "cackać" or "patyczkować" suggest
Selected response from:

Dariusz Mikolajczyk
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4uzupełnienieDariusz Mikolajczyk
4Nie zamierzam się z nim patyczkować.Dariusz Mikolajczyk


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nie zamierzam się z nim patyczkować.


Explanation:
or

Nie zamierzam się z nim cackać.

or

Powiem mu to bez ogródek.

Since "to stall"= to avoid givinng a clear answer to a question (in order to get more time), the last one seems best as it implies dealing with smn in speech rather than action (as "cackać" or "patyczkować" suggest


    Oxford Advanced Learner's Dictionary of Current English, A.S. Hornby
Dariusz Mikolajczyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 144
Grading comment
Thank you.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uzupełnienie


Explanation:
Nie zamierzam się z nim [w ogóle]patyczkować.
DM

Dariusz Mikolajczyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 144