KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

a forestry lookout station

Polish translation: punkt obserwacyjny sluzb lesniczych


10:46 Dec 6, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: a forestry lookout station
a forestry lookout station
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:punkt obserwacyjny sluzb lesniczych
Explanation:
or punkt obserwacyjny lesniczego
Selected response from:

Lota
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5punkt obserwacyjny sluzb lesniczych
Lota
4 -1ambona mysliwskaMarta Goc


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
punkt obserwacyjny sluzb lesniczych


Explanation:
or punkt obserwacyjny lesniczego

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 817
Grading comment
Thank you!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ambona mysliwska


Explanation:
ambona mysliwska ze dzjeciem


    Reference: http://strony.wp.pl/wp/golszewski/pejzaz.html
Marta Goc
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lota: this sounds very strange to me.
46 mins
  -> "ambona obserwacyjna", (http://www.republika.pl/falconer/gniazdo.htm) and finally AMBONA - wieżyczka obserwacyjna w lesie w slowniku lowieckim http://free.polbox.pl/g/grandel/terminy.htm.