KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

worked like a charme

Polish translation: zadzialalo wspaniale


10:47 Dec 6, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: worked like a charme
I had my friend from Chicago send my wife a telegram about my sydden business tripo with my signature on it. It worked like a charm.
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:zadzialalo wspaniale
Explanation:
zadzialalo cudownie.
Selected response from:

Lota
United States
Grading comment
Thanks.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5zadzialalo wspaniale
Lota
4zadziałało jak złotkoDariusz Mikolajczyk


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
zadzialalo wspaniale


Explanation:
zadzialalo cudownie.

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 817
Grading comment
Thanks.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zadziałało jak złotko


Explanation:
"jak złotko" has recently entered the Polish language and it's informally used in the sense suggested by Lota (respect:)
DM

Dariusz Mikolajczyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 144