KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

Is he holding or not? He'd be holding if he could get it.

Polish translation: Jest przy forsie czy nie?...


10:51 Dec 6, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Is he holding or not? He'd be holding if he could get it.
Is he holding or not? He'd be holding if he could get it.
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:Jest przy forsie czy nie?...
Explanation:
Jest przy forsie czy nie? Mógłby być, jeśli zdołał to zdobyć (załatwić, pojąć)
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
Thanks.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1-Trzyma się czy nie? -Trzymałby się gdyby mógł to dostaćDariusz Mikolajczyk
5Czy on sie waha czy nie? Wahalby sie, gdyby mogl to dostac
Lota
3Jest przy forsie czy nie?...
leff


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
-Trzyma się czy nie? -Trzymałby się gdyby mógł to dostać


Explanation:
or
........gdyby to dostał.

though without context this may sound quite vague.

Dariusz Mikolajczyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 144

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Araksia Sarkisian
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Czy on sie waha czy nie? Wahalby sie, gdyby mogl to dostac


Explanation:
just that.

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 817

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Jest przy forsie czy nie?...


Explanation:
Jest przy forsie czy nie? Mógłby być, jeśli zdołał to zdobyć (załatwić, pojąć)

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240
Grading comment
Thanks.