KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

Two more pounds, and she could be arrested for bigamy.

Polish translation: Jeszcze dwa funty i zaaresztują ją za bigamię.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Two more pounds, and she could be arrested for bigamy.
Polish translation:Jeszcze dwa funty i zaaresztują ją za bigamię.
Entered by: Dariusz Mikolajczyk

10:52 Dec 6, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Two more pounds, and she could be arrested for bigamy.
Two more pounds, and she could be arrested for bigamy.
Ivona
United States
Jeszcze dwa funty i zaaresztują ją za bigamię.
Explanation:
DM:)
Selected response from:

Dariusz Mikolajczyk
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Jeszcze ze dwa funty (cztery kilogramy?) i beda ja mogli zaaresztowac za bigamie
Lota
4Jeszcze dwa funty i zaaresztują ją za bigamię.Dariusz Mikolajczyk


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Jeszcze ze dwa funty (cztery kilogramy?) i beda ja mogli zaaresztowac za bigamie


Explanation:
Yes, more context please! :)

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 817

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
13 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Jeszcze dwa funty i zaaresztują ją za bigamię.


Explanation:
DM:)

Dariusz Mikolajczyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 144
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.