KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

maid of honor.

Polish translation: druhna


10:53 Dec 6, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: maid of honor.
maid of honor.
(druhna?)
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:druhna
Explanation:
druhna is exactly the word you need.
Selected response from:

Lota
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1druhna
Lota
4pierwsza druhnaJacek Krankowski


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
druhna


Explanation:
druhna is exactly the word you need.

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 817
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacek Krankowski
24 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pierwsza druhna


Explanation:
Zgadzam sie z Lota, ale gdyby byla potrzeba zroznicowania typu "She is not a braidsmaid, she is a maid of honor", wtedy zaproponowalbym to, co powyzej.

J.

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 2960