KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

Some of the kids are foaming over.

Polish translation: Niektóre dzieciaki aż się pienią.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Some of the kids are foaming over.
Polish translation:Niektóre dzieciaki aż się pienią.
Entered by: Dariusz Mikolajczyk

10:54 Dec 6, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Some of the kids are foaming over.
We'd better start the ceremony. Some of the kids are foaming over.
Ivona
United States
Niektóre dzieciaki aż się pienią.
Explanation:
foam over- pienić się ze złośći, niecierpliwości (fig.)
Selected response from:

Dariusz Mikolajczyk
United States
Grading comment
Thanks.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5niektore dzieci juz dostaja bzika
Lota
4 +1Niektóre dzieciaki aż się pienią.Dariusz Mikolajczyk
2niektóre dzieciaki zmyły się
leff


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
niektore dzieci juz dostaja bzika


Explanation:
it means they are going crazy, misbehaving etc.

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 817

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
niektóre dzieciaki zmyły się


Explanation:
OR
...ulotniły się

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Niektóre dzieciaki aż się pienią.


Explanation:
foam over- pienić się ze złośći, niecierpliwości (fig.)

Dariusz Mikolajczyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 144
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
12 mins