KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

A character straight from Characterville.

Polish translation: To jest typ spod ciemnej gwiazdy.


11:03 Dec 6, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: A character straight from Characterville.
He is a character straight from Characterville.
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:To jest typ spod ciemnej gwiazdy.
Explanation:
This is the term widely used in Poland.
Selected response from:

Jaroslaw
United States
Grading comment
I believe I already graded this one also.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1To jest typ spod ciemnej gwiazdy.Jaroslaw
4 +1typek (typ) prosto z Typkowka (Typowej Woli)
Lota


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
typek (typ) prosto z Typkowka (Typowej Woli)


Explanation:
something like that.

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 817

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dariusz Mikolajczyk: or:"posatć;" maybe the name should stay as it is?
4 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
To jest typ spod ciemnej gwiazdy.


Explanation:
This is the term widely used in Poland.

Jaroslaw
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
I believe I already graded this one also.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Araksia Sarkisian
49 mins