KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

I knew it wouldn't last.

Polish translation: Wiedziałem, że to nie potrwa (zbyt długo).


16:44 Dec 6, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: I knew it wouldn't last.
I knew it wouldn't last.
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:Wiedziałem, że to nie potrwa (zbyt długo).
Explanation:
or

Wiedziałem, że to nie będzie trwało (zbyt długo).

adding the bracketed words makes it soun more natural.
Selected response from:

Dariusz Mikolajczyk
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Wiedziałem, że to nie potrwa (zbyt długo).Dariusz Mikolajczyk
5Wiedzialem ze to minie
Teresa Goscinska


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Wiedziałem, że to nie potrwa (zbyt długo).


Explanation:
or

Wiedziałem, że to nie będzie trwało (zbyt długo).

adding the bracketed words makes it soun more natural.

Dariusz Mikolajczyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 144
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lota: yes, this is it.
1 min

agree  leff
32 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Wiedzialem ze to minie


Explanation:
A moze to lepsze bo krotsze

Teresa Goscinska
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 723