KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

girdle

Polish translation: Gorset


16:51 Dec 6, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: girdle
girdle (piece of women underwear)
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:Gorset
Explanation:
this is definitely a kind of gorset, there are several kinds.
Selected response from:

Lota
United States
Grading comment
Thanks.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Gorset
Lota
4elastyczny pas (biodrowy)ponar


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gorset


Explanation:
this is definitely a kind of gorset, there are several kinds.

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 817
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dariusz Mikolajczyk: :o)
2 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
elastyczny pas (biodrowy)


Explanation:
girdle- An elasticized, flexible undergarment worn over the waist and hips, especially by women, to give the body a more slender appearance

It looks to me like "elastyczny pas biodrowy" (taki jak noszony do ponczoch), albo pas gorsetowy.
Wiem, ze w rehabilitacji uzywa sie roznego rodzaju pasy stabilizujace i gorsety korekcyjne.

Check different types:
"Vintage Girdles & Panty Briefs Catalog
... ref #, View Shopping Cart/Checkout, Click to enlarge. ws569w
$129.99 warner's delilah open bottom girdle. ... "
www.sleeknchic.com/html/catgirdle.htm

"W końcu XIX wieku sięgał już ud, nadając sylwetce kobiecej modny w secesji kształt litery S. Kres tej udręce położył dopiero wiek XX. Gorset zastąpiono elastycznym pasem, którego żywot skończył się definitywnie w latach 60."
www.nylony.and.pl/gorsety.htm

"... dzianin, kominiarki z dzianin, fura?erki z tkanin, galanteria odzie?owa: gorsety,
pasy gorsetowe, pasy do po?czoch, biustonosze, śliniaczki, szale, szaliki ... "
www.arsinfo.pl/arspatent/wyd/wup_99/wup01_99/html/rznaki06....

ponar
PRO pts in pair: 695