KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

No, but it doesn't depress me.

Polish translation: Nie, ale to mnie nie przytłacza


18:38 Dec 6, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: No, but it doesn't depress me.
- Do you believ that money will bring happiness?
- No, but it doesn't depress me.
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:Nie, ale to mnie nie przytłacza
Explanation:
OR
...to mnie nie martwi.
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
Thanks.
(Nie, ale mnie nie przygnebiaja. (pieniadze)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Nie, ale to mnie nie przygnębia.Dariusz Mikolajczyk
4Nie, ale to mnie nie przytłacza
leff


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nie, ale to mnie nie przytłacza


Explanation:
OR
...to mnie nie martwi.

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240
Grading comment
Thanks.
(Nie, ale mnie nie przygnebiaja. (pieniadze)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nie, ale to mnie nie przygnębia.


Explanation:
or

"Nie, ale one[=pieniądze] mnie nie unieszczęśliwiają" - depending on the broader context, the "it" may refer to the simple fact or to the money.

Dariusz Mikolajczyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 144