KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

I'm in a jam.

Polish translation: Jestem w dołku


18:39 Dec 6, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: I'm in a jam.
I'm in a jam. I am in a very bad financial situation.
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:Jestem w dołku
Explanation:
jam = 3.[Colloq.] a difficult situation; predicament

[Webster's]


Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
Thanks.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Jestem w tarapatachDariusz Mikolajczyk
4Jestem w dołku
leff


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Jestem w dołku


Explanation:
jam = 3.[Colloq.] a difficult situation; predicament

[Webster's]




leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240
Grading comment
Thanks.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Jestem w tarapatach


Explanation:
Mam kłopot.

or

Jestem w dołku (finansowym).

or

Jestem w trudnym położeniu.

Dariusz Mikolajczyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 144