KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

Well, I'll be a monkey's uncle!

Polish translation: (A) Niech mnie gęś kopnie!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Well, I'll be a monkey's uncle!
Polish translation:(A) Niech mnie gęś kopnie!
Entered by: Dariusz Mikolajczyk

18:48 Dec 6, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Well, I'll be a monkey's uncle!
Well, I'll be a monkey's uncle!
(She is meeting her friend's boyfriend and say that, a littl bit of sarcasm here I think)
Ivona
United States
(A) Niech mnie gęś kopnie!
Explanation:
a Polish idiom similar to yours in the exclamatory, sarcastic and self-ironic use.
Selected response from:

Dariusz Mikolajczyk
United States
Grading comment
Thanks.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Nie wierzę własnym oczom!
leff
4 +2(A) Niech mnie gęś kopnie!Dariusz Mikolajczyk
5No to ja chyba snie!ponar
5 -1a ja jestem wujkiem swietego Mikolaja!
Lota


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(A) Niech mnie gęś kopnie!


Explanation:
a Polish idiom similar to yours in the exclamatory, sarcastic and self-ironic use.

Dariusz Mikolajczyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 144
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lota: i think this fits fine!
4 hrs

agree  Jakub Szacki
5 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
a ja jestem wujkiem swietego Mikolaja!


Explanation:
there are so many variants...let your imagination loose:

a ja jestem prima ballerina (if I am not and far from it)

a ja jestem Saddam Hussein

and so on

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 817

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dariusz Mikolajczyk: these imply a reaction to a verbal offence rather than to the fact of seeing smn.
5 mins
  -> you are right. I disagree too!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Nie wierzę własnym oczom!


Explanation:
OR
Chyba śnię


    Reference: http://home.t-online.de/home/toni.goeller/idiom_wm/idioms298...
leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dariusz Mikolajczyk
4 mins

agree  Araksia Sarkisian
1 hr

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
No to ja chyba snie!


Explanation:
No to ja chyba snie!

I'll be a monkey's uncle! -- means -- I cannot believe it, I must be dreaming

Nie do wiary, chyba snie


ponar
PRO pts in pair: 695