KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

Norway, in terrible numbers assisted by this traitor, the Thane of Cawdor began

Polish translation: Norwegia, wspierana straszliwymi rzeszami tego zdrajcy, Pana Cawdoru, wszczela


12:23 Dec 7, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Norway, in terrible numbers assisted by this traitor, the Thane of Cawdor began
Norway, in terrible numbers assisted by this traitor, the Thane of Cawdor began a dismal conflict till Bellona's bridegroom, Macbeth confronts the king arm against arm,curbing his lavish spirit. And to conclude,the victory fell on us.
(When asked what the news was about the battle)
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:Norwegia, wspierana straszliwymi rzeszami tego zdrajcy, Pana Cawdoru, wszczela
Explanation:
The same as in my previous answer.
Selected response from:

WTLS
United States
Grading comment
Thanks.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5I would make it a job. (as opposed to a question)
Lota
5Norwegia, wspierana straszliwymi rzeszami tego zdrajcy, Pana Cawdoru, wszczelaWTLS
4[Dumny] Norweg, sam przez sie silny, a do tego jeszcze wsparty przez tego nikczemnego zdrajce tanaJacek Krankowski


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I would make it a job. (as opposed to a question)


Explanation:
It makes a perfect job - but less perfect question, IMO.
I am sure you understand.

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 817

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Norwegia, wspierana straszliwymi rzeszami tego zdrajcy, Pana Cawdoru, wszczela


Explanation:
The same as in my previous answer.

WTLS
United States
PRO pts in pair: 150
Grading comment
Thanks.

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[Dumny] Norweg, sam przez sie silny, a do tego jeszcze wsparty przez tego nikczemnego zdrajce tana


Explanation:
Kawdoru, srogi boj rozpoczal-


Ivona,

in principle, I cannot but agree with Lota. Getting a couple of points per item for the research/translation we do for you is a bit out of proportion. I also mentioned other methodological uncertainties in my comments to another answer of mine, which make this job very difficult.

Good luck!

Jacek

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 2960