KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

All hail, Macbeth. Hail to thee, Thane of Glamis.

Polish translation: Czesc ci, Makbecie! Czesc ci, tanie Glamis!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:All hail, Macbeth. Hail to thee, Thane of Glamis.
Polish translation:Czesc ci, Makbecie! Czesc ci, tanie Glamis!
Entered by: Ana Hermida

12:44 Dec 7, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: All hail, Macbeth. Hail to thee, Thane of Glamis.
All hail, Macbeth. Hail to thee, Thane of Glamis.
Ivona
United States
Czesc ci, Makbecie! Czesc ci, tanie Glamis!
Explanation:
(Pierwsza Czarownica)
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
Thanks.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Czesc ci, Makbecie! Czesc ci, tanie Glamis!Jacek Krankowski
4Jako króla powitajcie Makbeta. Bądż pozdrowiony, tanie Glamis.Dariusz Mikolajczyk
4Wszyscy pokłońcie się Makbetowi. Chwała mu, tanowi Glamis
leff


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wszyscy pokłońcie się Makbetowi. Chwała mu, tanowi Glamis


Explanation:
leff

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Jako króla powitajcie Makbeta. Bądż pozdrowiony, tanie Glamis.


Explanation:
or

Jako króla powitajcie Makbeta. Bądż pozdrowiony, władco Glamis.

"Jako króla powitajcie Makbeta" has the intended ambiguous meaning: "...since he is your king" or "as if he was your king."





Dariusz Mikolajczyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 144

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Czesc ci, Makbecie! Czesc ci, tanie Glamis!


Explanation:
(Pierwsza Czarownica)


    przeklad J. Paszkowski
Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 2960
Grading comment
Thanks.