KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

Stay, you imperfect speakers!

Polish translation: Zostańcie, papluchy/ mamroty/szemraczki!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Stay, you imperfect speakers!
Polish translation:Zostańcie, papluchy/ mamroty/szemraczki!
Entered by: Dariusz Mikolajczyk

17:47 Dec 7, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Stay, you imperfect speakers!
Stay, you imperfect speakers! Tell me more.
Ivona
United States
Zostańcie, papluchy/ mamroty/szemraczki!
Explanation:
"papluchy/ mamroty/szemraczkii" are basically my neologizms attempting to render the meaning of imperfect/ impeded speakers and mean: bubbling; muttering; purl-/ripple-like speaking persons (women).

or

"Nie znikajcie" instead of "zostańcie"
Selected response from:

Dariusz Mikolajczyk
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Zostańcie, papluchy/ mamroty/szemraczki!Dariusz Mikolajczyk
4Stać wy niekończący mówcy!
leff


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Stać wy niekończący mówcy!


Explanation:
OR
...wy pozostawiający niedomówienia...

imperfect = not finished or complete; lacking in something



leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Zostańcie, papluchy/ mamroty/szemraczki!


Explanation:
"papluchy/ mamroty/szemraczkii" are basically my neologizms attempting to render the meaning of imperfect/ impeded speakers and mean: bubbling; muttering; purl-/ripple-like speaking persons (women).

or

"Nie znikajcie" instead of "zostańcie"

Dariusz Mikolajczyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 144
Grading comment
Thank you!