KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

insane root that takes reason prisoner?

Polish translation: korzeń szaleństwa, który zniewala rozum.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:insane root that takes reason prisoner?
Polish translation:korzeń szaleństwa, który zniewala rozum.
Entered by: Dariusz Mikolajczyk

18:01 Dec 7, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: insane root that takes reason prisoner?
Were such things hereas we do speak about? Or have we eaten of the insane root that takes reason prisoner?
(Czymsmy naprawde je (czarownice) widzieli? Czy tez spozylismy insane root that...
Ivona
United States
korzeń szaleństwa, który zniewala rozum.
Explanation:
or

korzeń obłąkanych, który więżniem czyni rozum.
Selected response from:

Dariusz Mikolajczyk
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
I like the one below!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4szalej zniewalający rozsądek
leff
4korzeń szaleństwa, który zniewala rozum.Dariusz Mikolajczyk


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
korzeń szaleństwa, który zniewala rozum.


Explanation:
or

korzeń obłąkanych, który więżniem czyni rozum.

Dariusz Mikolajczyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 144
Grading comment
Thanks!
I like the one below!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
szalej zniewalający rozsądek


Explanation:
OR
...zniewalający trzeźwość umysłu

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240