KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

If chance will have me king, chance may crown me without my stir.

Polish translation: Jesli moim przeznaczeniem jest zostac krolem


20:25 Dec 7, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: If chance will have me king, chance may crown me without my stir.
If chance will have me king, chance may crown me without my stir.
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:Jesli moim przeznaczeniem jest zostac krolem
Explanation:
to bede nim nawet nawet bez zadnego wysilku z mojej strony.
Selected response from:

Teresa Goscinska
Grading comment
Thanks.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Jesli zas los zechce mnie krolem, ten sam los koronowac mnie bedzie bez mojego poruszenia sie
Lota
5Jesli moim przeznaczeniem jest zostac krolem
Teresa Goscinska
4Jeśli tylko los zechce uczynić mnie królem, korona mą głowę przyozdobi nim nawt kiwnę palcem.Dariusz Mikolajczyk


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Jesli zas los zechce mnie krolem, ten sam los koronowac mnie bedzie bez mojego poruszenia sie


Explanation:
I like to have this Elizabethan voice for your translation. :)


Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 817

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Jesli moim przeznaczeniem jest zostac krolem


Explanation:
to bede nim nawet nawet bez zadnego wysilku z mojej strony.

Teresa Goscinska
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 723
Grading comment
Thanks.

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Jeśli tylko los zechce uczynić mnie królem, korona mą głowę przyozdobi nim nawt kiwnę palcem.


Explanation:
or

...królem, tenże los w koronę mnie przyodzieje nim nawt kiwnę palcem.


Dariusz Mikolajczyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 144