KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

Hail, king that shalt be. This have I thought good to deliver thee my dearest pa

Polish translation: Cześć ci królu niehybny. Spieszę z tym do ciebie najdroższy mężu......


20:40 Dec 7, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Hail, king that shalt be. This have I thought good to deliver thee my dearest pa
Hail, king that shalt be. This have I thought good to deliver thee my dearest partner of greatness that thou might not be ignorant of what greatness is promised thee.
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:Cześć ci królu niehybny. Spieszę z tym do ciebie najdroższy mężu......
Explanation:
or

Spieszę o tym ci donieść mój najdroższy mężu... [if the line is spoken by Lady Macbeth]. "donieść" could have the umbiguous meanings: "to inform" or "to bring, deliver" and "niehybny" - "one that is bound to be" though these are my own propositions :)
Selected response from:

Dariusz Mikolajczyk
United States
Grading comment
Thanks.It's actually the letter from Macbeth to his wife, not the other weay around. But thank you!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Czesc ci, o krolu! bo teraz nim jestes.Jacek Krankowski
4Cześć ci królu niehybny. Spieszę z tym do ciebie najdroższy mężu......Dariusz Mikolajczyk


  

Answers


17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Czesc ci, o krolu! bo teraz nim jestes.


Explanation:
Takie zdanie wypowiada w ostatniej scenie Makduf, niosac glowe Makbeta zatknieta na wloczni.
Niestety ciag dalszy sie nie zgadza, gdyz po polsku brzmi:
"Przwylaszczyciela glowa na tej wloczni..."

Pozdrawiam,

Jacek

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 2960

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dariusz Mikolajczyk: if this is the correct line
22 hrs

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cześć ci królu niehybny. Spieszę z tym do ciebie najdroższy mężu......


Explanation:
or

Spieszę o tym ci donieść mój najdroższy mężu... [if the line is spoken by Lady Macbeth]. "donieść" could have the umbiguous meanings: "to inform" or "to bring, deliver" and "niehybny" - "one that is bound to be" though these are my own propositions :)

Dariusz Mikolajczyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 144
Grading comment
Thanks.It's actually the letter from Macbeth to his wife, not the other weay around. But thank you!