KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

Yet I do fear thy nature. It is too full of the milk of human kindness to catch

Polish translation: A jednak twej natury się obawiam. Zbytnio mlekiem ludzkiej dobroci przesiąknięta...


20:42 Dec 7, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Yet I do fear thy nature. It is too full of the milk of human kindness to catch
Yet I do fear thy nature. It is too full of the milk of human kindness to catch the nearest way.
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:A jednak twej natury się obawiam. Zbytnio mlekiem ludzkiej dobroci przesiąknięta...
Explanation:
...by dla swej korzyści udać się na skróty.
Selected response from:

Dariusz Mikolajczyk
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4A jednak twej natury się obawiam. Zbytnio mlekiem ludzkiej dobroci przesiąknięta...Dariusz Mikolajczyk
4A jednak boje się twojego charakteru. Mozna by powiedziec,
Jakub Szacki
4TlumaczenieAnia Chanowska


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tlumaczenie


Explanation:
Owszem, obawiam sie natury. Ona jest zbyt pelna mleka ludzkiej dobroci, ktora mozna sie zarazic.

To catch- means "zlapac" but I think that in this context (which I don't really know much about) the person who reffers about the nature thinks of it as an illness and is afraid to catch whatever this nature brings.

Ania Chanowska
PRO pts in pair: 44

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A jednak boje się twojego charakteru. Mozna by powiedziec,


Explanation:
ze jestes zbyt pelen ludzkiej dobroci.

catch the nearest way znaczy tu, jak sadze, "ujac (wyrazic) w najlepszy sposob", ale w zdaniu to nie bardzo pasuje.

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1857

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A jednak twej natury się obawiam. Zbytnio mlekiem ludzkiej dobroci przesiąknięta...


Explanation:
...by dla swej korzyści udać się na skróty.

Dariusz Mikolajczyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 144
Grading comment
Thank you!