KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

I have begun to plant thee and will labour to make thee grow.

Polish translation: jestes drzewem mego szczepienia, ktore pielegnowac bede, azeby bujnie sie rozroslo


11:26 Dec 8, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: I have begun to plant thee and will labour to make thee grow.
I have begun to plant thee
and will labour to make thee grow.
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:jestes drzewem mego szczepienia, ktore pielegnowac bede, azeby bujnie sie rozroslo
Explanation:
(Dunkan)
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
Thanks.
I already translated it a little diffrently, but yours is pretty also.
Thank you.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2jestes drzewem mego szczepienia, ktore pielegnowac bede, azeby bujnie sie rozrosloJacek Krankowski
4Zasadziłem je i będę pilnował ich wzrostu.
Araksia Sarkisian


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Zasadziłem je i będę pilnował ich wzrostu.


Explanation:
lub rozwoju.

Araksia Sarkisian
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 376

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
jestes drzewem mego szczepienia, ktore pielegnowac bede, azeby bujnie sie rozroslo


Explanation:
(Dunkan)


    przeklad J. Paszkowski
Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 2960
Grading comment
Thanks.
I already translated it a little diffrently, but yours is pretty also.
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Araksia Sarkisian: Of course, it's from "Macbeth" ! IOI...
18 mins

agree  Dariusz Mikolajczyk
23 hrs