KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

edgy woman

Polish translation: zacietrzewiona


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:edgy woman
Polish translation:zacietrzewiona

20:23 Dec 9, 2001
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: edgy woman
A challenge might distract him, and ge silently hoped the edgy woman in the new pink suit had more to offer than a wandering husband.
Marta Goc
zacietrzewiona
Explanation:
i see it as a mixture betweeen agressive
and hard-nosed. Zacietrzewiona fits the bill. She has to be doing something to appear edgy, she has to be doing something to appear zacietrzewiona. I think it may be the same thing. It is not "spieta" (that would be tense). You have to be actually doing something to appear edgy. Can't just stand there and be perceived as edgy.
Selected response from:

Lota
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2podenerwowana / poirytowana kobietaJacek Krankowski
4zacietrzewiona
Lota
4roztrzęsiona kobieta
Jakub Szacki
4napięta, rozstrojona, niecierpliwaEva Hussain


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
podenerwowana / poirytowana kobieta


Explanation:
edgy = tense, nervous
(The American Heritage Dictionary)

Stanislawski dodaje:
drazliwa, nerwowa

Jacek


    Collins
Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 2960

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
5 mins

agree  ponar: OR zdenerwowana, "cala w nerwach"
1 hr

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
roztrzęsiona kobieta


Explanation:
ew. zdenerwowana

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1857

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
napięta, rozstrojona, niecierpliwa


Explanation:
Although not direct translations, these might describe her state of mind a bit better.

Regards

Eva

Eva Hussain
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 100

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zacietrzewiona


Explanation:
i see it as a mixture betweeen agressive
and hard-nosed. Zacietrzewiona fits the bill. She has to be doing something to appear edgy, she has to be doing something to appear zacietrzewiona. I think it may be the same thing. It is not "spieta" (that would be tense). You have to be actually doing something to appear edgy. Can't just stand there and be perceived as edgy.

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 817