KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

shag-eared villain

Polish translation: Kudłouchy łajdak.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shag-eared villain
Polish translation:Kudłouchy łajdak.
Entered by: Dariusz Mikolajczyk

21:56 Dec 10, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: shag-eared villain
shag-eared villain
Ivona
United States
Kudłouchy łajdak.
Explanation:
...my neologizm...
Selected response from:

Dariusz Mikolajczyk
United States
Grading comment
Thanks.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Kudłouchy łajdak.Dariusz Mikolajczyk
4erm...
Hanna Burdon


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
erm...


Explanation:
To zdaje się z Makbeta - akt 4 scena 2:

Son
Thou liest, thou shag-hair'd villain!

First Murderer
What, you egg!

Ale nie wiem, jak to jest po polsku. :o(

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1199

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kudłouchy łajdak.


Explanation:
...my neologizm...

Dariusz Mikolajczyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 144
Grading comment
Thanks.