KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

held you under fortune

Polish translation: Zgaduje: Mial kontrole nad twoja fortuna (majatkiem)


21:49 Dec 11, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: held you under fortune
That was he, who in the past held you under fortune
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:Zgaduje: Mial kontrole nad twoja fortuna (majatkiem)
Explanation:
Lub
Byl powodem twoich niepowodzen...
Selected response from:

Teresa Goscinska
Grading comment
Thanks, Teresa. Second sentence is definitely what I was looking for.
Hanna, thanks for the hint - I do have a copy already bu Slomczynski - which has some mistranslations - believe it or not - that's why I wanted to confirm few things - like this one which I translated and Teresa's second sentence confirmed what I thought all along. Translation is done already - I just had few things to check on.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Teresa's second guess is closer, considering the context.
Hanna Burdon
4Zgaduje: Mial kontrole nad twoja fortuna (majatkiem)
Teresa Goscinska


  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Zgaduje: Mial kontrole nad twoja fortuna (majatkiem)


Explanation:
Lub
Byl powodem twoich niepowodzen...

Teresa Goscinska
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 723
Grading comment
Thanks, Teresa. Second sentence is definitely what I was looking for.
Hanna, thanks for the hint - I do have a copy already bu Slomczynski - which has some mistranslations - believe it or not - that's why I wanted to confirm few things - like this one which I translated and Teresa's second sentence confirmed what I thought all along. Translation is done already - I just had few things to check on.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Teresa's second guess is closer, considering the context.


Explanation:
Well then, now
Have you consider'd of my speeches? Know
That it was he in the times past which held you
So under fortune, which you thought had been
Our innocent self: this I made good to you
In our last conference, pass'd in probation with you,
How you were borne in hand, how cross'd,
the instruments,
Who wrought with them, and all things else that might
To half a soul and to a notion crazed
Say 'Thus did Banquo.'



Honestly, Ivona, your attempt to translate Macbeth is ridiculous. Get yourself a copy of Baranczak's translation, it costs about 20 PLN in EMPiK and you can order it over the net!


    Reference: http://sklep.empik.com/index.cgi?cmd=KARTA_TOWARU&product_id...
Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1199

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta Goc
3 hrs