KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

grainy

Polish translation: ziarnisty


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grainy
Polish translation:ziarnisty
Entered by: Araksia Sarkisian

18:28 Dec 13, 2001
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: grainy
staring at the graphic photographs of murder victims and the grainy maps of the death route

PS. apologise for posting the same messege earlier with wrong "term or phrase" entry
maitland
ziarnisty
Explanation:
nadaje się do map również, jeżeli są mapami fotograficznymi
Selected response from:

Araksia Sarkisian
Poland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1niewyrazne mapy
Lota
4 +2ziarnisty
Araksia Sarkisian
4 -1rozmazanybig_fish
4 -1zamazane mapy
Barbara Szelest-VanDussen


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
niewyrazne mapy


Explanation:
grainy means niewyrazny in your sense (not possible to read or see clearly). It also has a technical meaning in photography and this is when the image falls apart in the viewer's eyes - instead of solid surfaces, grains appear. It is then called "ziarnista".

But I wouldn't refer to your maps as "ziarniste" unless you mean it in the technical sense. Your context doesn't indicate it.
I would use "niewyrazna," wzglednie "zamglona".

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 817

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jakub Szacki: niewyraĽne is OK but not zamglone - that is something different. Perhaps "nieostre"
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ziarnisty


Explanation:
nadaje się do map również, jeżeli są mapami fotograficznymi

Araksia Sarkisian
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 376
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  joannap
695 days
  -> Thank you...:)

agree  lim0nka: odkurzam stare pytania :)
779 days
  -> dziękuję...:)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
zamazane mapy


Explanation:
"obiekty znajdujace sie na sredniej odleglosci sa zamazane
. trzeba ciagle zdejmowac i zakladac okulary . nie mozna ogarnac ..."
www.exclusive.netkom.com.pl/karta_stalego_klienta.html

Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
United States
PRO pts in pair: 129

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lota: this says very little if not nothing about grainy.Zamazane, zamglone (the latter my own suggestion) are not precise. They refer more to "foggy" in Engl.
20 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
rozmazany


Explanation:
rozmazany
nieostry
niewyraźny
- które wybrac?
Nie zazdroszcze wyboru.
Rzeczywiscie wyglada na to, ze chodzi tu o duza wielkosc ziarna, które nadaje charakter tym (prawdopodobnie) reprodukcjom fotograficznym.
Collins Cobuild:
A grainy photograph looks as if it is made up of spots of colour, which makes the lines or shapes in it difficult to see. = fuzzy
Zaciekawily mnie "graphic photographs". Co to takiego?

big_fish
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lota: isn't it "graficzny" in the meaning of explicit?
19 hrs
  -> sorry, I can't see what you've referred to