KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

olive line & cicada miles

Polish translation: przekroczylismy strefe gajow/drzew oliwnych, po czym nastapily dlugie mile cykad.


18:32 Dec 13, 2001
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: olive line & cicada miles
next day we crossed the olive line, following the long, cicada miles that my mother and father had motored when they first took me to the Mediterranean as a boy
maitland
Polish translation:przekroczylismy strefe gajow/drzew oliwnych, po czym nastapily dlugie mile cykad.
Explanation:
I used cykad in the same way as I would use "komary". Dlugie mile cykad is understood as long miles during which cicadas were around (making their noises etc.)
Selected response from:

Lota
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2przekroczylismy strefe gajow/drzew oliwnych, po czym nastapily dlugie mile cykad.
Lota
4następnego dniabig_fish
4opuscilismy gaje oliwne & okolice pelne cykad
Jakub Szacki


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
przekroczylismy strefe gajow/drzew oliwnych, po czym nastapily dlugie mile cykad.


Explanation:
I used cykad in the same way as I would use "komary". Dlugie mile cykad is understood as long miles during which cicadas were around (making their noises etc.)

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 817
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Szelest-VanDussen: how about "mile drog przy wtorze dzwiekow cykad."
6 hrs

agree  leff
452 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
opuscilismy gaje oliwne & okolice pelne cykad


Explanation:
sorry, but 'strefy' sounds quite technical. If we crossed the olive line it means that we crossed the border of "gaj oliwny", right?

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1857

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lota: who knows? I think this "long miles of" has to be rendered in translation
3 hrs
  -> posuwalismy sie przez wiele mil wsrod dziekow cykad?

neutral  big_fish: niekoniecznie gaj oliwny
3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
następnego dnia


Explanation:
następnego dnia przekroczyliśmy obszar upraw drzew oliwnych, po czym nastąpiły długie mile wypełnione dźwiękiem cykad

Może tak.
Pozdrawiam,
Krzysztof

big_fish
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 81