KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

spelling out

Polish translation: wychwalac may be ok. But to spell out really means to list, thus "wyliczajac" would be more literal


18:34 Dec 13, 2001
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: spelling out
maybe "wychwalać"?
spent our first evening at a venerable hotel in the forest near Fontainebleau, spelling out the attractions of Eden-Olympia to each other
maitland
Polish translation:wychwalac may be ok. But to spell out really means to list, thus "wyliczajac" would be more literal
Explanation:
If you like, wychwalac or zachwalac (I prefer zachwalac) will do. But you must have some knowledge of how the spelling out was proceding. To spell out is to list, present in a sequence, give detailed names, outline even.
Selected response from:

Lota
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2wychwalac may be ok. But to spell out really means to list, thus "wyliczajac" would be more literal
Lota
4 +1wyliczac / wymieniacMarta Goc


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wychwalac may be ok. But to spell out really means to list, thus "wyliczajac" would be more literal


Explanation:
If you like, wychwalac or zachwalac (I prefer zachwalac) will do. But you must have some knowledge of how the spelling out was proceding. To spell out is to list, present in a sequence, give detailed names, outline even.

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 817
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
6 hrs

agree  ponar
17 days

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wyliczac / wymieniac


Explanation:
wyliczajac, wymieniajac

Marta Goc
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
5 hrs