KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

to get off base

Polish translation: stracić grunt pod nogami


22:58 Dec 13, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: to get off base
"And that is where I can get totally off base, I can get off - I can get into the wrong thinking."
Anna Korzeniowska-Bihun
Polish translation:stracić grunt pod nogami
Explanation:
utracić grunt pod nogami

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-14 23:12:15 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you all!
Selected response from:

Araksia Sarkisian
Poland
Grading comment
Dziekuje bardzo serdecznie,
Anna
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2stracić grunt pod nogami
Araksia Sarkisian
5zwariwac, oszalec, podniecic sie
Ivona


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stracić grunt pod nogami


Explanation:
utracić grunt pod nogami

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-14 23:12:15 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you all!

Araksia Sarkisian
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 376
Grading comment
Dziekuje bardzo serdecznie,
Anna

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lota: yes, thats it
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  AndrewBM: yea, kinda "loose my mind"; the context is pretty clear; though "off base" often means just "wrong"
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
zwariwac, oszalec, podniecic sie


Explanation:
get off has sooooo many meanings - it can change depending on the context. It would be great if you can give us some background as o this conversation.
Stracic grunt pod nogami - as suggested may be the right thing here.
It may also mean:
zwariowac, oszalec, dostac swira,
get off - also means - podniecic sie

Ivona
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 139