KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

to be up against

Polish translation: czego mam sie spodziewac, comnie czeka


20:46 Dec 14, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: to be up against
"So it struck kind of some fear in me like, what am I up against cause I had no idea what was gonna happen."
Anna Korzeniowska-Bihun
Polish translation:czego mam sie spodziewac, comnie czeka
Explanation:
czego mam sie spodziewac, co mnie czeka,
co sie za tym kryje, czemu mam stawic czola
depending on contex, one of those should be ok.
Selected response from:

Ivona
United States
Grading comment
Dzieki ogromne.
Anna
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4na co sie porywam // z czym / kim mam do czynienia
Stanislaw Kulikowski
4czego mam sie spodziewac, comnie czeka
Ivona
4(musieć) zmierzyć się z...
Jakub Szacki


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(musieć) zmierzyć się z...


Explanation:
be up against = to have to deal with a difficult situation or fight an opponent - wg. Longman Dictionary of Contemporary English

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1857

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
czego mam sie spodziewac, comnie czeka


Explanation:
czego mam sie spodziewac, co mnie czeka,
co sie za tym kryje, czemu mam stawic czola
depending on contex, one of those should be ok.

Ivona
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 139
Grading comment
Dzieki ogromne.
Anna

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
na co sie porywam // z czym / kim mam do czynienia


Explanation:
zwlaszcza to pierwsze wyrazenie wyraza niepewnosc i obawe, czy uda sie sprostac zadaniu

Stanislaw Kulikowski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 117