KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

hey-cool-then

Polish translation: ... bez pisniecia slowa/slowem.


16:50 Dec 16, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: hey-cool-then
And I think, these things I can do for her and make her feel good by doing because of the stuff she has to go through hey-cool-then.
Anna Korzeniowska-Bihun
Polish translation:... bez pisniecia slowa/slowem.
Explanation:
Przypuszczam, ze chodzi o sytuacje, ktora byla powiazana z jej silnymi emocjami i nie mogla nic zrobic, aby poprawic swoja sytuacje...

"Znosic cos bez pisniecia slowem/slowkiem."
Selected response from:

desperado
Grading comment
Dziekuje bardzo, bardzo.
Anna
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1... bez pisniecia slowa/slowem.desperado
4... bez pisniecia slowa/slowem.desperado
1"uszy po sobie"
Jakub Szacki


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
"uszy po sobie"


Explanation:
to jest naprawde "long shot". Byc moze chodzi o to, ze musiala znosic cos 'klad±c uszy po sobie' albo 'zaciskaj±c zęby' i będ±c cicho czy cos w tym guscie,

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1857

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... bez pisniecia slowa/slowem.


Explanation:
Przypuszczam, ze chodzi o sytuacje, ktora byla powiazana z jej silnymi emocjami i nie mogla nic zrobic, aby poprawic swoja sytuacje...

"Znosic cos bez pisniecia slowem/slowkiem."

desperado
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 43
Grading comment
Dziekuje bardzo, bardzo.
Anna

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... bez pisniecia slowa/slowem.


Explanation:
Przypuszczam, ze chodzi o sytuacje, ktora byla powiazana z jej silnymi emocjami i nie mogla nic zrobic, aby poprawic swoja sytuacje...

"Znosic cos bez pisniecia slowem/slowkiem."

desperado
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lota: sounds about right. I feared answering this but I think this is the best shot.
17 hrs