KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

I'm sorry, you have the wrong number.I'm sorry, you have the wrong number.

Polish translation: Przykro mi, wykrecil(a) pan(i) zly numer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I'm sorry, you have the wrong number
Polish translation:Przykro mi, wykrecil(a) pan(i) zly numer
Entered by: Natalie

16:11 Dec 28, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: I'm sorry, you have the wrong number.I'm sorry, you have the wrong number.
about telephone number
svtl
Przykro mi, wykrecil(a) pan(i) zly numer
Explanation:
(In case these are the words of the person who answers the call)
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(Przepraszam) to pomylkaJacek Krankowski
5Przykro mi, wykrecil(a) pan(i) zly numer
Natalie
2Nie ma takiego numeru.dorgut


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(Przepraszam) to pomylka


Explanation:
(Normally, "sorry" in Polish says the person who makes the mistake)

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 2960

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
1 hr

agree  ponar
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Przykro mi, wykrecil(a) pan(i) zly numer


Explanation:
(In case these are the words of the person who answers the call)

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2529

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Nie ma takiego numeru.


Explanation:
In case it's the standard message you hear after dialing something impossible.

dorgut
PRO pts in pair: 8