KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

wrong telephone number

Polish translation: zly numer telefonu


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wrong telephone number
Polish translation:zly numer telefonu
Entered by: Barbara Szelest-VanDussen

18:00 Dec 28, 2001
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: wrong telephone number
wrong to nieodpowiedni, nieprawidlowy czy jaki?
svtl
zly numer telefonu
Explanation:
"dzisiejszym e-mailu podalem omylkowo zly numer telefonu. Ponizej powtarzam
ogloszenie z poprawionym numerem. Pozdrowienia, PS. Ksiazka biznesowa .. "
www.iyp.org/Archives/ottawa/9901/msg00068.html

*but if you are saying it to a person who just dialed the wrong number and connected to you to ask about grandpa Pepe you say: Pomylka
Selected response from:

Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3zly numer telefonu
Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
5to pomylkaponar
4nie ten numer
Araksia Sarkisian


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
zly numer telefonu


Explanation:
"dzisiejszym e-mailu podalem omylkowo zly numer telefonu. Ponizej powtarzam
ogloszenie z poprawionym numerem. Pozdrowienia, PS. Ksiazka biznesowa .. "
www.iyp.org/Archives/ottawa/9901/msg00068.html

*but if you are saying it to a person who just dialed the wrong number and connected to you to ask about grandpa Pepe you say: Pomylka

Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
United States
PRO pts in pair: 129

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ponar
2 hrs

agree  Araksia Sarkisian
4 hrs

agree  Uwe Kirmse: najbardziej doslownie i uniwersalnie, inne propozycje pasuja do konkretnych kontekstow, jak tam podano.
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to pomylka


Explanation:
If you need to say -- sorry, wrong (telephone) number -- przepraszam, to pomylka


ponar
PRO pts in pair: 695

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nie ten numer


Explanation:
jako altertnatywa do pierwszej odpowiedzi.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-28 23:18:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

zależy od całego zdania

Araksia Sarkisian
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 376