KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

coroner

Polish translation: koroner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:coroner
Polish translation:koroner
Entered by: leff

18:28 Jan 5, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: coroner
coroner
Ivona
United States
koroner
Explanation:
dla tej funkcji nie stosuje się żadnego polskiego odpowiednika, bo takiego po prostu nie ma
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
Thank you.
That's what my dictionaries say, but my spellchecker in Word underlines it with red. I just needed to confirm that in fact there is no other term for it.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4śledczy
Araksia Sarkisian
4koroner
leff


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
koroner


Explanation:
dla tej funkcji nie stosuje się żadnego polskiego odpowiednika, bo takiego po prostu nie ma

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240
Grading comment
Thank you.
That's what my dictionaries say, but my spellchecker in Word underlines it with red. I just needed to confirm that in fact there is no other term for it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Araksia Sarkisian: I'm afraid, there is a polish word for coroner.
9 hrs
  -> Nie, nie ma, pomieważ w polskim systemie prawnym nie istnieje funkcja analogiczna do koronera. U nas zgon stwierdza dowolny lekarz i nie ma kostnic miejskich

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
śledczy


Explanation:
śledczy, prowadzący sprawy.......itd.

Araksia Sarkisian
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 376