KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

rush

Polish translation: natezenie emocji/kop, czad, odlot, odjazd


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rush
Polish translation:natezenie emocji/kop, czad, odlot, odjazd
Entered by: ponar

17:07 Jan 6, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: rush
Rarely you get that rush. Sense of power.
Ivona
United States
natezenie emocji/kop, czad, odlot
Explanation:
Zadko osiaga sie takie natezenie emocji/energii. Poczucie potegi/mocy.
Zadko czuje sie takie natezenie emocji.
OR
Zadko mozna doswiadczyc takiego przyplywu energii. Poczucia potegi/wlasnej sily.
OR
Zadko dostaje sie takiego kopa/Zadko czuje sie taki czad.

rush
- natezenie/szczyt (emocji), ped
- (slang) odlot, odjazd, kop, czad, frajda, jazda
Selected response from:

ponar
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1odlot
leff
4natezenie emocji/kop, czad, odlotponar


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
odlot


Explanation:
rush = (slang) the first, sudden euphoric effect of taking a drug, as by injecting heroine directly into a vein.
[Webster's]

Można to jeszcze określić jako 'odpał'

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Romuald Pawlikowski
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
natezenie emocji/kop, czad, odlot


Explanation:
Zadko osiaga sie takie natezenie emocji/energii. Poczucie potegi/mocy.
Zadko czuje sie takie natezenie emocji.
OR
Zadko mozna doswiadczyc takiego przyplywu energii. Poczucia potegi/wlasnej sily.
OR
Zadko dostaje sie takiego kopa/Zadko czuje sie taki czad.

rush
- natezenie/szczyt (emocji), ped
- (slang) odlot, odjazd, kop, czad, frajda, jazda

ponar
PRO pts in pair: 695
Grading comment
Thank you.